MUSES Collaboration Meeting 2024

America/Chicago
Rm 204 (Loomis interaction space)

Rm 204

Loomis interaction space

Loomis Rm 204 known as the Interaction Room, 2nd floor. It’s near the mailboxes and glass admin office. Loomis Laboratory 1110 West Green Street Urbana, IL 61801-3003, USA
Andrew Manning (National Center for Supercomputing Applications), Claudia Ratti (University of Houston), Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Nicolas Yunes (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Description

Zoom link: coming soon

 

Registration
Participants
Participants
  • Alexander Clevinger
  • Andrew Manning
  • Carlos Conde
  • David Friedenberg
  • Dekrayat Almaalol
  • Elias Most
  • Emily Dillingham
  • Fernando Gardim
  • Gregoire Pihan
  • Hitansh Shah
  • Joaquin Grefa
  • Johannes Jahan
  • Jordi Salinas San Martin
  • Jorge Noronha
  • Kevin Ingles
  • Mark Alford
  • Mateus Reinke Pelicer
  • Mauricio Hippert
  • Micheal KAHANGIRWE
  • Musa Rahim Khan
  • Nanxi Yao
  • Nicolas Yunes
  • Nikolas Cruz Camacho
  • Patrick Carzon
  • Prachi Garella
  • Rajesh Kumar
  • Roland Haas
  • Veronica Dexheimer
  • Volodymyr Vovchenko
  • Yuhan Wang
  • Yumu Yang
  • Ziyuan Zhang
  • +8
    • 8:30 AM 8:50 AM
      Breakfast
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Talks/Discussion: Morning Session 1
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Talks/Discussion: Morning Session 2
      • 11:00 AM
        Usability and Expectation of Features for Alpha Release (Panel) 1h 30m

        Minutes: Satyajit

        Speakers: Andrew Manning (National Center for Supercomputing Applications), Carlos Conde (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), David Friedenberg (Texas A&M University), Nikolas Cruz Camacho (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Talks/Discussion: Afternoon Session 1
      • 1:30 PM
        Future Plans for workflows. (do 1 talk TOGETHER, and not 2 talks) 1h
        Speakers: Dr Johannes Jahan (University of Houston), Prof. Veronica Dexheimer (Kent State University)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 3:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Talks/Discussion: Afternoon Session 2
      • 3:00 PM
        Are these plans sufficient and flexible? 1h

        Panel led by moderators Jaki with Contributors Jordi + Debora + Alex + Satyajit

        Speakers: Alexander Haber (Washington University in Saint Louis), Debora Mroczek (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Satyajit Roy (University of Tennessee)
      • 4:00 PM
        Breakout Session 1h
    • 8:30 AM 8:50 AM
      Breakfast
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Talks/Discussion: Morning Session 1
      • 9:00 AM
        Using MUSES for NSs (talk that focuses on user-specific needs, this is what MUSES can do now for you wrt NSs) 1h 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jorge Noronha (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Talks/Discussion: Morning Session 2
      • 11:00 AM
        What do you want MUSES to do wrt NSs? 1h 30m

        Panel moderated by Jorge with Contributors Karl + Elias + Mark or Ziyuan

        Speakers: Carl Haster (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Elias Most (Princeton University), Jorge Noronha (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Mark Alford (Washington University in St. Louis), Ziyuan Zhang (Washington University in St. Louis)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Talks/Discussion: Afternoon Session 1
      • 1:30 PM
        Using MUSES for Heavy Ions 1h 30m

        (talk that focuses on user-specific needs, this is what MUSES can do now for you wrt HI).

        Speaker: Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 3:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Talks/Discussion: Afternoon Session 2
      • 3:30 PM
        What do you want MUSES to do wrt HI? 1h 30m

        Panel moderated by Claudia with Contributors Dekra + Volodya + Gregoire + Micheal + Hitansh (contributors prepare 1 slide, moderator moderates)

        Speakers: Claudia Ratti (University of Houston), Dekrayat Almaalol (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Mr Hintash Shah (University of Houston), Mr Michael Kahangi (University of Houston), Volodymyr Vovchenko (University of Houston)
      • 5:00 PM
        Breakout Session 1h
    • 8:30 AM 8:50 AM
      Breakfast
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Talks/Discussion: Morning Session 1
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Talks/Discussion: Morning Session 2
      • 11:00 AM
        Breakout Session 1h 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Talks/Discussion: Afternoon Session 1
      • 2:00 PM
        Going deep into new modules 1h 30m

        (1 talk on matching and synthesis modules at low T, and 1 talk on matching and synthesis module at high T).

        Mateus (low T) + Joaquin (high T)

        Speakers: Joaquin Grefa (University of Houston), Mateus Reinke Pelicer (Kent State University)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Talks/Discussion: Afternoon Session 2
      • 4:00 PM
        Milestones and what needs to be done next! 1h 30m

        Nico leads discussion

        Speaker: Nicolas Yunes (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)